Blogger Widgets Get Answer From Quran & Sunnha



Get answers from Quran & sunnha, so ask your question.Make this page your final destination to get convincing answers in the light of QURAN & SUNNHA

Are womens in MENSES allowed to pray(i,e offer salat)?



In Islam the woman’s are not allowed to continue their prayers when they are in menses. the hadith below witness to this.

Narrated 'Aisha: The Prophet said to me, "Give up the prayer when your menses begin and when it has finished, wash the blood off your body (take a bath) and start praying." SAHIH AL-BUKHARI [Volume 1, Book 6, Number 327]

Narrated Maimuna: (the wife of the Prophet) During my menses, I never prayed, but used to sit on the mat beside the mosque of Allah's Apostle. He used to offer the prayer on his sheet and in prostration some of his clothes used to touch me." SAHIH AL-BUKHARI [Volume 1, Book 6, Number 329]

Mu'adha reported: A woman asked 'A'isha: Should one amongst us complete prayers abandoned during the period of menses? 'A'isha said: Are you a Haruriya? When any one of us during the time of the Messenger of Allah (may peace be upon him) was in her menses (and abandoned prayer) she was not required to complete them. SAHIH MUSLIM [Book 003,Chapter 14, Number 0660]